Membership » 2019 Award Winners

2019 Award Winners

Congratulations to all finalists and winners at the 2019 New Zealand Plumbing Awards!

Check out the 2019 Conference video below!

Assembled guests at the 2019 New Zealand Plumbing Awards Dinner, sponsored by Plumbing World and celebrated on 31 May at the MacArthur's Ballroom, InterContinental Sanctuary Cove Resort, Queensland, Australia

2019 New Zealand Plumbing Awards Dinner, sponsored by Plumbing World

2019 Master Plumber of the Year

MacMillan Plumbing & Gas Ltd

Auckland

Rohan (left) and Angus MacMillan pictured.

79I3035

2019 James Douglas Medallion Plumbing Finalist and Overall Winner

Te Tane McGuire

Tech Mechanical Services Ltd

Hawkes Bay

2019 James Douglas Medallion

2019 James Douglas Medallion Gasfitting Finalist

Gary Learthart

Clyne & Bennie Plumbing

Canterbury

Director James Cowles (centre) collecting the award on Gary's behalf from Skills CEO Garry Fissenden (left) and Master Plumbers Chairman Craig Foley.

2019 James Douglas Medallion Gasfitting Finalist

2019 James Douglas Medallion Drainlaying Finalist

Marc Nicholls

Drain Pro

Canterbury

2019 James Douglas Medallion Drainlaying Finalist

2019 Plumber, Gasfitter or Drainlayer of the Year

Kenny Geenty

Advanced Plumbing HB Ltd

Hawkes Bay

Plumber, Gasfitter or Drainlayer of the Year

2019 Outstanding Services to the Industry

Heron Plumbing

Auckland

Dale and Andrea Lovell pictured.

2019 Outstanding Services to the Industry

2019 Outstanding Projects Award

Clyne & Bennie Plumbing

Canterbury

Directors Martin de Gouw (left) and James Cowles pictured.

2019 Outstanding Projects Award

2019 Training Leader of the Year

Aaron Jamieson

BOP Plumbing & Gas Ltd

Volcanic Plateau

2019 Training Leader of the Year

2019 Product of the Year

Caroma Smart Command®

GWA Bathrooms & Kitchens NZ General Manager James Ewart pictured.

2019 Product of the Year

2019 Graeme Victor Smith Contribution to the Industry

Warren Thompson

Warren Thompson Plumbing Ltd

Waikato

 

2019 Graeme Victor Smith Contribution to the Industry

2019 Plumbing World Scholarships for Masterlink apprentices

Overall Winner – Ben McCulloch 

Jackson Plumbing (Nelson) Ltd

Pictured centre.

Jesse Dodd

Baxter & Neilson Plumbers Ltd

Pictured right.

Dave Hodgson

The Lewis Plumbing Company

Pictured second from right.

Ben Stanley

East Coast Plumbing and Gas Ltd

Pictured second from left.

Jack Powell

BT Plumbing and Gas Ltd

Jack's host employer Bruce Trenwith pictured left.

2019 Plumbing World Scholarships 

2019 Kava Cup 

Wellington Master Plumbers

Jeremy Mansfield of Straight Flush Plumbing Ltd pictured collecting the award.

2019 Kava Cup

Our Network


Our Partners

All Partners